Privacy policy

We Are Data Compliant

ChekkitApp B2B Privacy and Data Protection Policy

1. General principles
1.1. Chekkit is strongly committed to respecting the rights of its clients and users, including their rights to privacy and data protection. As part of this commitment, Chekkit fully complies with its requirements under the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 (the Regulation).

1.2. The general principles of data processing, as set out in the Regulation are: (a) Personal data shall only be collected and processed in accordance with specific, legitimate and lawful purpose consented to by the data subject; provided that:

(i) further processing may be done only for archiving, scientific research, historical research or statistical purposes for public interest;

(ii) any person or entity carrying out or purporting to carry out data processing under the provision of this paragraph shall not transfer any personal sata to any person;

(b) Personal data shall be adequate, accurate and without prejudice to the dignity of human person;

(c) Personal data shall be stored only for the period within which it is reasonably needed; and

(d) Personal data shall be secured against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft, cyberattack, viral attack, dissemination, manipulations of any kind, damage by rain, fire or exposure to other natural elements.

1.3. The collection, processing and sharing of users’ personal data is governed by our B2C Privacy and Data Protection Policy.

2. Data collection

2.1. Chekkit requires the following personal data from its clients in order to be able to provide its services: ● First name ● Last name ● Telephone number ● Email address ● Order form endorsement ● Company name and address

3. Purposes for collection and processing of data

3.1. Chekkit processes clients’ personal data only for the purposes set out in the contract, including the terms and conditions, between Chekkit and the client.

4. Data security

4.1. Personal data collected by Chekkit is stored for only as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in 3.1. Once it is no longer necessary, personal data is permanently deleted.

4.2. Chekkit uses the following methods to ensure that all personal data it stores is secure:

● All personal data is hashed and encrypted, and logged onto a distributed ledger system which ensures that it cannot be hacked or manipulated; ● All personal data is secured through a public database management and security company. 5. Sharing data

5.1. Chekkit will not share clients’ personal data with any third parties, save where required to by law. Where demands or requests for clients’ personal data are received by Chekkit, Chekkit shall ensure that they have been made in compliance with the relevant legislation, and provide only as much personal data as is strictly required.

6. Clients’ data rights (accessing, modifying and deleting your data)

6.1. The following rights are in addition to those set out in Part Three of the Regulation.

6.2. A client can request a copy of all personal data held by Chekkit relating to them by

making a request to Chekkit’s Data Protection Officer via hello[at]chekkitapp.com with details of their account information (name, telephone number and email address). A copy of that personal data shall be provided to the client without charge as soon as practicable, and in any event within 30 days.

6.3. A client can request that any inaccurate data relating to them be corrected by making a request to Chekkit’s Data Protection Officer via hello[at]chekkitapp.com with details of their account information (name, telephone number and email address) and noting the information which needs to be corrected. The personal data shall be corrected without charge as soon as practicable, and in any event within 30 days.

6.4. A client can request that all data relating to them be deleted by making a request to Chekkit’s Data Protection Officer via hello[at]chekkitapp.com with details of their account information (name, telephone number and email address). The personal data shall be deleted without charge as soon as practicable, and in any event within 30 days, in the following circumstances:

(a) the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed;

(b) the client withdraws their consent to the data being processed;

(c) the client objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;

(d) the personal data has been unlawfully processed; or

(e) the personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Nigeria.

6.5: A client who believes that Chekkit has violated this Privacy and Data Protection Policy may make a complaint by emailing hello[at]chekkitapp.com with details of the alleged violation. Where Chekkit has been found to have violated this Privacy and Data Protection Policy, it shall provide an appropriate remedy within 30 days, which may include correction or deletion of personal data, an apology, and/or compensation for any financial loss caused as a result of the violation.

6.6. Where a request or complaint made under 6.2, 6.3, 6.4 or 6.5 is manifestly ill-founded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive character, Chekkit reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee considering the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested; or to write a letter to the client stating refusal act on the request.


ChekkitApp B2C Privacy and Data Protection Policy

1. General principles
1.1. Chekkit is strongly committed to respecting the rights of its clients and users, including their rights to privacy and data protection. As part of this commitment, Chekkit fully complies with its requirements under the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 (the Regulation).

1.2. The general principles of data processing, as set out in the Regulation are: (a) Personal data shall only be collected and processed in accordance with specific, legitimate and lawful purpose consented to by the data subject; provided that:

(i) further processing may be done only for archiving, scientific research, historical research or statistical purposes for public interest;

(ii) any person or entity carrying out or purporting to carry out data processing under the provision of this paragraph shall not transfer any personal sata to any person;

(b) Personal data shall be adequate, accurate and without prejudice to the dignity of human person;

(c) Personal data shall be stored only for the period within which it is reasonably needed; and

(d) Personal data shall be secured against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft, cyberattack, viral attack, dissemination, manipulations of any kind, damage by rain, fire or exposure to other natural elements.

1.3. The collection, processing and sharing of users’ personal data is governed by our B2C Privacy and Data Protection Policy.

2. Data collection

2.1. Chekkit requires the following personal data from its clients in order to be able to provide its services: ● First name ● Last name ● Telephone number ● Email address ● Order form endorsement ● Company name and address

3. Purposes for collection and processing of data

3.1. Chekkit processes clients’ personal data only for the purposes set out in the contract, including the terms and conditions, between Chekkit and the client.

4. Data security

4.1. Personal data collected by Chekkit is stored for only as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in 3.1. Once it is no longer necessary, personal data is permanently deleted.

4.2. Chekkit uses the following methods to ensure that all personal data it stores is secure:

● All personal data is hashed and encrypted, and logged onto a distributed ledger system which ensures that it cannot be hacked or manipulated; ● All personal data is secured through a public database management and security company. 5. Sharing data

5.1. Chekkit will not share clients’ personal data with any third parties, save where required to by law. Where demands or requests for clients’ personal data are received by Chekkit, Chekkit shall ensure that they have been made in compliance with the relevant legislation, and provide only as much personal data as is strictly required.

6. Clients’ data rights (accessing, modifying and deleting your data)

6.1. The following rights are in addition to those set out in Part Three of the Regulation.

6.2. A client can request a copy of all personal data held by Chekkit relating to them by

making a request to Chekkit’s Data Protection Officer via hello[at]chekkitapp.com with details of their account information (name, telephone number and email address). A copy of that personal data shall be provided to the client without charge as soon as practicable, and in any event within 30 days.

6.3. A client can request that any inaccurate data relating to them be corrected by making a request to Chekkit’s Data Protection Officer via hello[at]chekkitapp.com with details of their account information (name, telephone number and email address) and noting the information which needs to be corrected. The personal data shall be corrected without charge as soon as practicable, and in any event within 30 days.

6.4. A client can request that all data relating to them be deleted by making a request to Chekkit’s Data Protection Officer via hello[at]chekkitapp.com with details of their account information (name, telephone number and email address). The personal data shall be deleted without charge as soon as practicable, and in any event within 30 days, in the following circumstances:

(a) the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed;

(b) the client withdraws their consent to the data being processed;

(c) the client objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;

(d) the personal data has been unlawfully processed; or

(e) the personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Nigeria.

6.5: A client who believes that Chekkit has violated this Privacy and Data Protection Policy may make a complaint by emailing hello[at]chekkitapp.com with details of the alleged violation. Where Chekkit has been found to have violated this Privacy and Data Protection Policy, it shall provide an appropriate remedy within 30 days, which may include correction or deletion of personal data, an apology, and/or compensation for any financial loss caused as a result of the violation.

6.6. Where a request or complaint made under 6.2, 6.3, 6.4 or 6.5 is manifestly ill-founded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive character, Chekkit reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee considering the administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested; or to write a letter to the client stating refusal act on the request.